<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Reid on ESPN First Take</title>
	<atom:link href="http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 20 May 2013 04:26:46 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.2</generator>
	<item>
		<title>By: tjnartw</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-74007</link>
		<dc:creator>tjnartw</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2009 03:29:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-74007</guid>
		<description>I&#039;m not hoping for a loss in any of the remaining games. If you lose one game, you can&#039;t go the season undefeated. We defeated the Cowboys, the Patriots, the Chargers (there) and when the schedule came out, not very many people thought that we had a chance to even make it to the playoffs. And even fewer people thought that we&#039;d be super bowl contenders, even myself. So if we go 16-0 but don make it to the super bowl so be it, because we would have swept the division. A win- win scenario for me.

Now 1 more comment on Berger. If his punt career punt average is what 46-47 yds how much more can he add to his average doing it in Denver?

Stay hungry Broncos let&#039;s make some Raven pie.  LOL</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I&#8217;m not hoping for a loss in any of the remaining games. If you lose one game, you can&#8217;t go the season undefeated. We defeated the Cowboys, the Patriots, the Chargers (there) and when the schedule came out, not very many people thought that we had a chance to even make it to the playoffs. And even fewer people thought that we&#8217;d be super bowl contenders, even myself. So if we go 16-0 but don make it to the super bowl so be it, because we would have swept the division. A win- win scenario for me.</p>
<p>Now 1 more comment on Berger. If his punt career punt average is what 46-47 yds how much more can he add to his average doing it in Denver?</p>
<p>Stay hungry Broncos let&#8217;s make some Raven pie.  LOL</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: royalbroncofan1</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73999</link>
		<dc:creator>royalbroncofan1</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2009 00:19:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73999</guid>
		<description>Well you guys have covered some interesting posts. Agree that it would be best that &quot;if&quot; we go down, it would be to an NFC opponent but the Team is now geared to do their best each and every Sunday, regardless of the opponent. 6 games down, 10 to go for the regular season. We have two more night games... Steelers and Giants at home. 5 more games including this weekend to be played on Eastern/Central time zone..... Ravens, Redskins, Chiefs, Colts, Eagles. 3 more on Sunday afternoon at home.... Chargers, Raiders, Chiefs. Of the first six, only Bengals was an early game....(EST). Weeks 11-17 have the option to be bumped up to a Sunday Night game. Only a few could be bumped up to primetime... Chargers/Colts/Eagles. The margin for victory will be narrow with some of the remaining opponents. Let&#039;s take down whomever we can!!  

GO BRONCOS!!!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Well you guys have covered some interesting posts. Agree that it would be best that &#8220;if&#8221; we go down, it would be to an NFC opponent but the Team is now geared to do their best each and every Sunday, regardless of the opponent. 6 games down, 10 to go for the regular season. We have two more night games&#8230; Steelers and Giants at home. 5 more games including this weekend to be played on Eastern/Central time zone&#8230;.. Ravens, Redskins, Chiefs, Colts, Eagles. 3 more on Sunday afternoon at home&#8230;. Chargers, Raiders, Chiefs. Of the first six, only Bengals was an early game&#8230;.(EST). Weeks 11-17 have the option to be bumped up to a Sunday Night game. Only a few could be bumped up to primetime&#8230; Chargers/Colts/Eagles. The margin for victory will be narrow with some of the remaining opponents. Let&#8217;s take down whomever we can!!  </p>
<p>GO BRONCOS!!!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: louisianabroncofan</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73997</link>
		<dc:creator>louisianabroncofan</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 23:33:46 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73997</guid>
		<description>i think kyle orton will have a hard time making it to a pro bowl with manning and brady in the afc. and cutler will have no effect because he&#039;s in the nfc and no way he makes it. but orton is having a pro bowl caliber season in my humble but biased opinion</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>i think kyle orton will have a hard time making it to a pro bowl with manning and brady in the afc. and cutler will have no effect because he&#8217;s in the nfc and no way he makes it. but orton is having a pro bowl caliber season in my humble but biased opinion</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: louisianabroncofan</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73996</link>
		<dc:creator>louisianabroncofan</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 23:31:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73996</guid>
		<description>i gotta say i&#039;m with ya baylin on the loss idea. i was arguing that point with my bronco fan friends here. i hope we do not go 16-0 too because you know good and well we&#039;d lose in the 1st playoff game. i can see us going 14-2 or 13-3. one thing we do have to have is a better record than the colts and patriots. especially the colts. if we have to face the colts in the championship game the home team will win. the colts can be outcoached and the patriots cant seem to win in invesco. and the fans in denver, god blessem, will give the opponent hell. 
as far as the punter, i have no idea why they&#039;d let kern go and pick up berger. no idea at all. dont like what kerns doin then coach em up and coachem up some more. maybe they did but still berger is not an upgrade by any stretch of the imagination. but mcd has proven he knows what he&#039;s doin so here we go. i&#039;ll sit back and see what happens. just hope a super bowl win is what happens, if ya know what i mean.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>i gotta say i&#8217;m with ya baylin on the loss idea. i was arguing that point with my bronco fan friends here. i hope we do not go 16-0 too because you know good and well we&#8217;d lose in the 1st playoff game. i can see us going 14-2 or 13-3. one thing we do have to have is a better record than the colts and patriots. especially the colts. if we have to face the colts in the championship game the home team will win. the colts can be outcoached and the patriots cant seem to win in invesco. and the fans in denver, god blessem, will give the opponent hell.<br />
as far as the punter, i have no idea why they&#8217;d let kern go and pick up berger. no idea at all. dont like what kerns doin then coach em up and coachem up some more. maybe they did but still berger is not an upgrade by any stretch of the imagination. but mcd has proven he knows what he&#8217;s doin so here we go. i&#8217;ll sit back and see what happens. just hope a super bowl win is what happens, if ya know what i mean.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Marshallman-15</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73991</link>
		<dc:creator>Marshallman-15</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 23:15:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73991</guid>
		<description>You think kyle orton could go to the pro bowl? he&#039;s put up better numbers in every way than Jay Cutler, so maybe</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>You think kyle orton could go to the pro bowl? he&#8217;s put up better numbers in every way than Jay Cutler, so maybe</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: baylinorcrush</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73981</link>
		<dc:creator>baylinorcrush</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 22:22:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73981</guid>
		<description>You are absolutely correct, losing to an NFC team would be best. Actually losing to the Eagles on the week before last would be an excellent scenario, making us mad and hungry to punish KC at Invesco on the last game and go into the playoffs hungry and on a tear.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>You are absolutely correct, losing to an NFC team would be best. Actually losing to the Eagles on the week before last would be an excellent scenario, making us mad and hungry to punish KC at Invesco on the last game and go into the playoffs hungry and on a tear.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: broncofanlvnm</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73979</link>
		<dc:creator>broncofanlvnm</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 22:16:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73979</guid>
		<description>Mitch Berger is the subject of the next post.  LOL!!!!!!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Mitch Berger is the subject of the next post.  LOL!!!!!!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: broncofanlvnm</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73977</link>
		<dc:creator>broncofanlvnm</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 22:15:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73977</guid>
		<description>I kind of agree with you baylinor, but if we have to lose one, I hope it&#039;s  not this one.  This may sound stupid, but I think losing to the Redskins would be a better one to lose, (although I think that is very unlikely) because they are a non-conference team and if it came down to getting home field advantage in the playoffs, that is lower on the tie-breaker list I believe.  Plus we always seem to play poorly against the Ravens, and really owe them one.  TEAR IT UP BRONCOS!!!!!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I kind of agree with you baylinor, but if we have to lose one, I hope it&#8217;s  not this one.  This may sound stupid, but I think losing to the Redskins would be a better one to lose, (although I think that is very unlikely) because they are a non-conference team and if it came down to getting home field advantage in the playoffs, that is lower on the tie-breaker list I believe.  Plus we always seem to play poorly against the Ravens, and really owe them one.  TEAR IT UP BRONCOS!!!!!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: baylinorcrush</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73972</link>
		<dc:creator>baylinorcrush</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 22:08:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73972</guid>
		<description>This last post has got to have enough amunition to get us off the punting thing for awhile, LOL.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This last post has got to have enough amunition to get us off the punting thing for awhile, LOL.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: baylinorcrush</title>
		<link>http://blog.denverbroncos.com/denverbroncos/reid-on-espn-first-take/comment-page-2/#comment-73970</link>
		<dc:creator>baylinorcrush</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 22:07:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.denverbroncos.com/?p=4490#comment-73970</guid>
		<description>bflvnm, I know what you&#039;re saying, but the bye week was last week, this happened this week, the Baltimore Ravens week. The bye is gone, here we come Ravens, don&#039;t mind if we ruffle your feathers. This will be a tough tough hard hitting ball game, I have one that will shock you, to tell you the truth I would take getting out of this one fully healthy over a win, at one point or another we need a loss to remind the players what it feels like to lose. I am a true believer that you don&#039;t want to go into the playoffs without having experiencing that losing feeling, so that you don&#039;t learn it in the playoffs and you&#039;re done. Coming back down to earth at least once in the regular season is a good thing. It will make you that much hungrier all over again because you will have just experienced that losing feeling and will not want to experience it again. I mean this team has never lost together, they have no idea how it would feel. Down the road, I&#039;m not saying this game in particular, but if it is, be it, a loss will be some needed medicine. I know guys will come on here saying you never play the game to lose, and that&#039;s not what I&#039;m saying, but losing is a necessary season adjustment if you want to achieve greatness and win it all. Why do you think the 72 Dolphins are the only team in the history of the NFL who won it all without a loss? And that was with a 14 game season. To remain hungry for 16 games plus the three post season games without ever losing a single game has simply never been done.  I disagree with the guys who hope we go 16-0.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>bflvnm, I know what you&#8217;re saying, but the bye week was last week, this happened this week, the Baltimore Ravens week. The bye is gone, here we come Ravens, don&#8217;t mind if we ruffle your feathers. This will be a tough tough hard hitting ball game, I have one that will shock you, to tell you the truth I would take getting out of this one fully healthy over a win, at one point or another we need a loss to remind the players what it feels like to lose. I am a true believer that you don&#8217;t want to go into the playoffs without having experiencing that losing feeling, so that you don&#8217;t learn it in the playoffs and you&#8217;re done. Coming back down to earth at least once in the regular season is a good thing. It will make you that much hungrier all over again because you will have just experienced that losing feeling and will not want to experience it again. I mean this team has never lost together, they have no idea how it would feel. Down the road, I&#8217;m not saying this game in particular, but if it is, be it, a loss will be some needed medicine. I know guys will come on here saying you never play the game to lose, and that&#8217;s not what I&#8217;m saying, but losing is a necessary season adjustment if you want to achieve greatness and win it all. Why do you think the 72 Dolphins are the only team in the history of the NFL who won it all without a loss? And that was with a 14 game season. To remain hungry for 16 games plus the three post season games without ever losing a single game has simply never been done.  I disagree with the guys who hope we go 16-0.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>
